Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Reservo.my collects, uses, maintains and discloses Personal Identification Information and Non Personal Identification information collected from users (each, a "User") of the www.reservo.my website ("Site"). The processing of your personal information is also subject to certain laws applicable law namely the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and all relevant rules and regulations made thereunder. The Personal Identification Information that you have submitted to us or already submitted to us previously will be used and processed, and continued to be used and processed by us, in accordance with the terms and conditions in this privacy policy ( as amended, varied and revised from time to time). We have the sole right to vary, change, amend and alter any of the terms of our privacy policy. In the event of any changes, we will post the amended or varied privacy policy in our website. Users are expected to have read and understood all the terms of our privacy policy. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Reservo.my

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number, credit card information (when paying a reservation via a secured 3rd party payment gateway).

We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. By visiting our Site, Users are deemed to have given their consent to Reservo.my to collect, process and store their Personal Identification Information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this privacy policy herein.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

We shall collect from each user the following information:-

  1.   personal details such as name, identity card number, age, gender, nationality, birthdate, address, contact numbers, email address and such other relevant information;
  2.  information in connection with products, goods and services that you have purchased , ordered, booked or registered via the Site or such products, goods and services that you have registered your interest with us;
  3.  all payment transactions- either via credit card, debit card or via paypal or online transfers from respective bank accounts;
  4.  all billing records for products, goods and services, inclusive any cancellations that have been made;
  5.   any such other information that are, have been or will be collected by us in future, or such infornation which you provide to us in connection to any product, goods or services. This also includes such data that is collected from any surveys, questionaires, contest, promotion, transaction or any correspondence with us;
  6.   Individual personal preferences such as language, product or content interest  as well as marketing and communication preferences;
  7.  Usernames, passwords and such other identifiers such as online nicknames or avatars when you register at the reservo.my website.

Kindly take note that certain information is deemed mandatory and Users shall provide and agree to the processing of such mandatory information to Reservo.my, failing which we shall not be able to provide users with the relevant products, goods and services or such information or updates regarding the said products, goods and services.

How Personal Identification information is collected:-

  • when users visit our website;
  • when users register on our website and make online booking or reservations;
  • any transaction or inquiry or communication made with us.
Purpose of collecting Personal Identification information:-
  • to communicate with users and to their applications, inquries or requests;
  • to facillitate the availability of such products, goods and services to users;
  • to respond to queries;
  • for administrative purposes, including billing, payment and booking;
  • to monitor and upgrade our services;
  • for direct marketing services; to provide users updates, information and promotions on products, goods and services;
  • to market and promote other products, goods and services that are or may be offered by us or our affiliates or business partners from time to time;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis.
Sensitive Personal Data

It is an express Policy of Reservo.my not to collect Sensitive Personal data from users unless required by any applicable or relevant laws. Users are advised not to submit any sort of sensitive personal data if they do not want Reservo.my to collect or process it. Sensitive Personal Data means any personal data consisting of the pyhsical or mental health or condition, political opinions, religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission of an offence or any such other personal data described under the law as sensitive personal data. If in the event Users submit such sensitive personal data it will be deemed submitted on the user’s own volition and with their consent. As such Reservo.my shall treat such data as confidential and such sensitive personal data shall be subject the terms and conditions of the privacy policy including as to processing, usage and disclosure thereof.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

How we use collected information

Reservo.my collects and uses Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process transactions

We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To administer a content, promotion, survey or other Site feature

To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

  • To send periodic emails

The email address Users provide for order processing, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site.  If at any time, the User wishes not to receive any emails from us pertaining promotions or other related marketing material, then they may choose the option to unsubscribe to our mailing list.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

Our Site is also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

By using our website and its services provided therein, Users are deemed to have gven their consent to Reservo.my to share their personal identification information and non personal identification information to these third parties.

Changes to this privacy policy

Reservo.my has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. We have the discretion to transfer your Personal Identification Information to another country outside Malaysia. By using the website and adhering to the terms in the privacy policy herein, Users are deemed to have given their consent to us to transfer their Personal Identification Information outside of Malaysia.

Access or updates on Personal Identity Information

Users are personally responsible for providing us with accurate and updated information about themselves as well as any other personal identification information pertaining to third parties (for example  their spouse, children, relative, colleague, friend or relevant third parties) that they may submit to Reservo.my.  As such in the event such information submitted is incorrect or becomes outdated, then the User is duly responsible to make such correction or to update such information by contacting us. We shall not be responsible for any ommission or delay or negligence on the User’s part in failing to update us or submit their request for rectification.

The User, may choose to inform us and:-
  • Request for a copy of the Personal Identification Information kept by Reservo.my;
  • Request to rectify or update their respective personal identity information

Upon receiving the User’s request, we may comply or refuse to such request to access or rectify such information. If in the event there is a refusal, the reasons for such refusal shall be notified to the User.  The User is required to provide a full set of credentials and identification  to confirm their identity before any such request can be entertained. In the event the User is unable to prove, confirm and verify their identity then we shall deny such access or request for rectification in order to safeguard our privacy policy and the personal indentity information in our records.

Partnership with Kasi.my

As part of International Beauty Expo (IBE), Reservo.my will partner with Kasi.my, an electronic gifting platform to reward our customwer. As such, customers that sign up during this time will receive and email from Kasi.my to download the app in order to enjoy the benefits.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, as well as to update us or to inform us of any amendments in regards to the personal identification information submitted, please contact us at:

[email protected]
 

Indemnity

Trade Merchants who wish to provide their services on the Site are expected to adhere to the terms of Reservo.my’s privacy policy. It is expressly agreed that the terms and conditions of this privacy policy shall be legally binding upon them.

Trade Merchants are expected to adhere strictly and comply with the laws in regarding to the collecting and processing of Personal Identification Information namely the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and any rules and regulations made thereunder. By advertising their products, goods and services on the Site, each Respective Trade Merchant agrees to the terms of the privacy policy herein and shall fully indemnify Reservo.my in the event of any breach or non compliance of the privacy policy or the law.

In the event there is any non compliance or breach of the terms of the privacy policy or the law on part of the Trade Merchant which is not attributed by us, then We shall not be liable for such breach and shall seek full indemnification and damages for any losses incurred from the Trade Merchant.